This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which Greg Johnston Insurance Services will take in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It includes information on how Greg Johnston Insurance Services collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals’ Personal Information. It also covers how Greg Johnston Insurance Services makes the Personal Information it holds available for access to and correction by the individual.

This policy has been drafted having regard to Greg Johnston Insurance Services’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act). This Policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of National Privacy Principle 5, Openness.

1. COLLECTION

1.1 Greg Johnston Insurance Services will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for Greg Johnston Insurance Services to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, “collect” means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

1.2 Greg Johnston Insurance Services collects Personal Information primarily to supply customers with the products and services ordered from it and its related companies. Greg Johnston Insurance Services also collects and uses Personal Information for secondary purposes including:

i. billing and account management

ii. business planning and product development; and

iii. to provide individuals with information about promotions, as well as the products and services of Greg Johnston Insurance Services affiliated companies and other organisations.

iv. to enhance the online shopping experience by displaying products and/or services that match the personal preferences of individuals based on their previous website browsing history and/or buying activity.

1.3 Greg Johnston Insurance Services will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with consent and only where it is necessary for Greg Johnston Insurance Services to collect such information for an activity or function.

1.4 Greg Johnston Insurance Services will not collect Personal Information secretly or in an underhanded way.

1.5 Greg Johnston Insurance Services will take steps to ensure that individuals on purchased lists are or have been notified of the information as outlined at 1.3.

2. USE

2.1 Greg Johnston Insurance Services will obtain an individual’s consent for Use of non-sensitive Personal Information for Secondary Purposes at the time of collection, unless the Use is a related Secondary Purpose which would be within the relevant individual’s Reasonable Expectations.

2.2 Greg Johnston Insurance Services Uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes listed in 1.2 above.

2.3 If Greg Johnston Insurance Services relies on the Direct Marketing exception to Direct Market to individuals it will ensure that:

i. the individual is clearly notified of their right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing;

ii. there is only one Use of the information before the Opt Out right is given and this Use applies across all Greg Johnston Insurance Services’ Related Bodies Corporate (if the information is shared between those Related Bodies Corporate);

iii. the individual is given an Opt Out in all further instances of Direct Marketing if they have not previously chosen to Opt Out; and

iv. if the individual Opts Out of all Direct Marketing the Opt Out will be respected by Greg Johnston Insurance Services and all its Related Bodies Corporate.

2.4 Greg Johnston Insurance Services will not use Sensitive Information for Direct Marketing.

2.5 Greg Johnston Insurance Services may use Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety. It may also use Personal Information for reasons related to law enforcement or internal investigations into unlawful activities.

2.6 R Greg Johnston Insurance Services will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

3. DISCLOSURE

3.1 Greg Johnston Insurance Services may Disclose Personal Information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual. This will include obtaining the individual’s consent for Disclosures made under the credit reporting requirements of the Privacy Act.

3.2 Greg Johnston Insurance Services may Disclose Personal Information between Related Bodies Corporate. Where information is Disclosed to such a Related Body Corporate, that Related Body Corporate is bound by the original Primary Purpose for which the information was collected.

3.3 Greg Johnston Insurance Services may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions (such as billing, customer relations management and order fulfilment), where that is Disclosure or Use for a related Secondary Purpose and has been notified to individuals or where such Disclosure is within the individual’s Reasonable Expectations.

3.4 Greg Johnston Insurance Services will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

3.5 Greg Johnston Insurance Services may Disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

3.6 Greg Johnston Insurance Services may Disclose Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety.

3.7 If a Disclosure is not for a Primary Purpose; is not for a related Secondary Purpose; or upfront consent has not been obtained, Greg Johnston Insurance Services will not Disclose Personal Information otherwise than in accordance with the exceptions set out at 3.1 to 3.6 above.

3.8 Greg Johnston Insurance Services does not generally sell or share its customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties but if it did, it would only do so if we had the appropriate consent of the individual involved. If the consent provided is conditional, Greg Johnston Insurance Services will take steps to ensure (by contract) that the use of its customer list by third parties does not exceed the scope of the consent.

4. INFORMATION QUALITY

4.1 Greg Johnston Insurance Services will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved.

4.2 Greg Johnston Insurance Services will take steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information after as short a time as possible and after a maximum of seven years from the date of the last customer interaction, unless the law requires otherwise.

5. INFORMATION SECURITY

5.1 Greg Johnston Insurance Services requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with Greg Johnston Insurance Services ‘ legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

5.2 Greg Johnston Insurance Services will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within Greg Johnston Insurance Services who have a genuine “need to know” as well as “right to know”.

5.3 Greg Johnston Insurance Services will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how ongoing responsibilities can be achieved and maintained.

6. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

6.1 Greg Johnston Insurance Services will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

6.2 Greg Johnston Insurance Services will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

6.3 Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting Greg Johnston Insurance Services Customer Service, as per the details on the website.

6.4 R Greg Johnston Insurance Services can charge a fee for processing an access request but will generally not do so unless the request is complex or is resource intensive.

7. OPENNESS

7.1 Greg Johnston Insurance Services Customer Service representatives will be the first point of contact for inquiries about privacy issues. Individuals wishing to make an inquiry or complaint regarding privacy, should do so by contacting Greg Johnston Insurance Services Customer Service, as per the details on the Greg Johnston Insurance Services website.

7.2 Greg Johnston Insurance Services websites will contain a prominently displayed privacy statement and will include a copy of Greg Johnston Insurance Services Privacy Policy.

8. ANONYMOUS TRANSACTIONS

8.1 Greg Johnston Insurance Services will not make it mandatory for visitors to its web sites to provide Personal Information unless such Personal Information is required to answer an inquiry or provide a service. Greg Johnston Insurance Services may however request visitors to provide Personal Information voluntarily to Greg Johnston Insurance Services (for example, as part of a competition or questionnaire).

9. GLOSSARY

Collection Information means the information outlined in 1.3 notified to individuals prior to, or as soon as practical after, the collection of their Personal Information.

Direct Marketing means the marketing of goods or services through means of communication including written, verbal or electronic means. The goods or services which are marketed may be those of Greg Johnston Insurance Services or a Related Body Corporate or those of an independent third party organisation.

Disclosure generally means the release of information outside Greg Johnston Insurance Services, including under a contract to carry out an “outsourced function”.

Opt Out means an individual’s expressed request not to receive further Direct Marketing.

Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Primary Purpose is the dominant or fundamental reason for information being collected in a particular transaction.

Reasonable Expectation means a reasonable individual’s expectation that their personal information might be Used or Disclosed for the particular purpose.

Related Body Corporate means that where a body corporate is:

  • a holding company of another body corporate;
  • a subsidiary of another body corporate; or
  • a subsidiary of a holding company of another body corporate, the first mentioned body corporate and the other body corporate are deemed to be related to each other.

Sensitive Information means:

a. information or an opinion about an individual’s:

i. racial or ethnic origin; or

ii. political opinions; or

iii. membership of a political association; or

iv. religious beliefs or affiliations; or

v. philosophical beliefs; or

vi. membership of a professional or trade association; or

vii. membership of a trade union; or

viii. sexual preferences or practices; or

ix. criminal record;

b. Health Information about an individual.

Use means the handling of Personal Information within Greg Johnston Insurance Services.